CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814455

Mr. S. Fujii
Sumitomo Corporation of America
345 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10154-0042

RE: The tariff classification of Phenothrin (Cas # 26002-80-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Fujii:

In your letter dated August 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Phenothrin also known as 2,2- Dimethyl-3-(2-methyl-1-propenyl) cyclopropane carboxylic acid (3- phenoxyphenyl) methyl ester will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division